Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2016 LibTech Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2016 LibTech Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
60 Minute Presentation
90 Minute Presentation
Food
Keynote Presentation
Lightning Round Presentation
Off-site fun
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
ES
Edwin Schenk (Lakota/Ojibwa)
St. Catherine University
Student
Katie Polley (she/her)
Dakota County Library
Librarian
Jennifer Quinlan (she/her/hers)
St. Cloud State University
Student Success Librarian
Cheryl Aaby
St. Louis Park School District
Nathan Ahlstrom
Medtronic
Systems Librarian
Aaron Albertson
Macalester College
Librarian
AA
Alan Aldrich
University of South Dakota
Associate Professor, Instructional Services Librarian
Karen Alexander
Luther Seminary Library
Access Services Librarian
RA
Robert Allen
Faegre Baker Daniels
Technical Services Manager
MA
Mary Armstrong
University of Minnesota Libraries
Library Assistant III
JA
Jennifer Arnott
Perkins School for the Blind
Research Librarian
RA
Roberto Arteaga
CA
Carmen Aslesen
Hamline University
Catalog and Metadata Librarian
JB
Jocelyn Baker
Duluth Public Library
John Barneson
University of Minnesota Libraries
E-Learning and Publishing Services Developer
Sarah Barsness
Minnesota Historical Society
Digital Collections Archivist
Marti Bartels
Carver County Libraries
Library Technology Assistant
EB
Elizabeth Bastyr
St Kate's University
Student
Lizzy Baus
Minitex
Cataloging & Metadata Education Librarian
JB
Jackie Beckey
Minnesota Historical Society
Reference Associate
Brooke Bergantzel
Cornell College
Instructional Technology Librarian
NB
Nena Bergerson
Moose Lake Public Library
Barb Bergman
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Media Services & Interlibrary Loan Librarian
Michael Berkowski
Univ of Minnesota Libraries
Software Developer
Al Bernardo
Valley City State University Allen Memorial Library
User Services Librarian
Anne Beschnett
St.Catherine University Library
Research and Instruction Librarian
Jacki Betsworth
Macalester College
Library Specialist
Heather Biedermann
South Central College, North Mankato
Head Librarian
Martha Bisek
Dakota County Library
Reference Librarian
Meg Black
Minneapolis Institute of Art
Assistant Librarian
CB
Carolyn Blocher
Stillwater Public Library
Assistant Director
JB
Jonathan Bloy
Edgewood College
Librarian, Head of Digital Initiatives
AB
Amy Boese
Ramsey County Library
Librarian
KB
Kathy Bognanni
Carver County Library
Juliana Boner
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Librarian
Laureen Boutang
University of Minnesota Libraries
Publishing Services Coordinator
LB
Lee-Ann Breuch
University of Minnesota
David Brewitz
Washington County IT
IT Sr. Business Analyst
EB
Ellen Brinkman
Ramsey County Library
Adam Brisk
University of Minnesota Duluth
Academic Technologist II - Local Arrangements Chair
Kate Brownrigg
Minitex
CB
Cindy Bruggenthies
Great River Regional Library
Lisa Brunick
Mikkelsen Library/Augustana University
Public Services Librarian
Amy Bryant
Earlham College
Library Director
DB
Dan Buckanaga
Duluth Public Library
Amber Bunnell
Concordia University Library Technology Center
Library Operations Coordinator
John Burke
Miami University Middletown
Library Director
Trisha Burr
Luther Seminary Library
BB
Bill Bushey
Open Twin Cities
Lead Organizer
John Butler
University of Minnesota
Associate University Librarian for Data & Technology
Sara Butterfass
MN Dept. of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) Library
Library Assistant
Julia Carlis
Dakota County Library
MLA President Elect
Holly Carlson
Dakota County Library
Adult Program & Outreach Coordinator
Jennifer Carlson
Concordia University, St. Paul
Digital Scholarship Librarian & University Archivist
Jonathan Carlson
College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University
Science Librarian
Nathan Carlson
Metropolitan State University
Eresources & Discovery Librarian
Sunshine Carter
University of Minnesota Libraries
Director, Collection Strategy & eRes Management
Ashley Chassé
Boston College
Lending Technology Associate
KC
Keith Cich
RAU
Library Technician
RC
Ryan Claringbole
WI Department of Public Instruction
Aimee Clark
Spencer Public Library
IT Librarian
Kelly Clausen
Hennepin County Library
Principal Planning Analyst/Innovation Lead - Customer Engagement
Amy Claussen
University of Minnesota
Library Assistant
John Clexton
Christine Clifford
Hennepin County Library
Selector
Pete Coco
Boston Public Library
Web Services Librarian
Rachael Cohen
Indiana University
Discovery Systems Librarian
Ellie Collier
EBSCO
Discovery Service Engineer
Dave Collins
Macalester College
Research & Instruction Librarian
BC
Brian Conn
University of Minnesota
Engineering Liaison Librarian
Virginia Connell
Concordia College, Moorhead
Instruction & Reference Librarian
Sarah Connolly
Hennepin County Library
Librarian
Andrew Cook
Dakota County Library
Librarian
Cameron Cook
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Digital Curation Assistant
Kaylin Creason
Bethel University Library
Interlibrary Loan Librarian
Jamie Dalbey
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Government Documents/Preservation Technician
Nellie Danke
WI Indianhead Technical College
KJ
Katie Jean Davey
Minnesota Historical Society
Reference Librarian
kalan Knudson Davis
University of Minnesota Libraries
Rare and Special Collection Metadata Librarian
Colleen Deel
North Dakota State College of Science
Library Technician
Jennifer DeJonghe
Metropolitan State University
Librarian
MD
Michael DeNotto
St. Mary's University of Minnesota
ND
Nirinjan Desai
Purdue University North Central
Assistant Professor
Michelle Desilets, MLIS
Metropolitan State University
Associate Professor, Reference & Instruction Librarian
Mark Desrosiers
University of Minnesota Libraries
Library Manager
SD
Steven Devine-Jelinski
Moose Lake Public Library
Director
LD
Liz DeVries
SAMMIE
Administrative Assistant
Kate Dietrick
Upper Midwest Jewish Archives, University of Minnesota
Archivist
SD
Siobhan DiZio
Hamline University
Reference and Instruction Librarian/ILL Supervisor
Meghan Dowell
Beloit College
Consulting Librarian
Karen Dubay
Bethel University
Reference and Instruction Librarian
Cynthia DuChane
OCLC
Senior Implementation Manager
Ruth Dukelow
CLIC
Executive Director
Enkhtuya Dutton
Valley City State University
Electronic Resources Librarian
Laurel Eby
San José State University
Web Services Librarian
SE
Sandi Edwards
Fondren Library, Rice University
AUL for Research Services
Terrence Edwards
Ridgewater College Library
Librarian
AE
Amanda Eggers
Amherst H. Wilder Foundation
Research Librarian
ME
Mark Eggert
Macalester College
AV Services Technician
DE
Dave Ehasz
Minnesota Historical Society
ME
Michelle Ehlert
Washington University in St. Louis
Acquisitions Librarian
Stephen Elfstrand
PALS
Executive Director
Anthony Elia
Bridwell Library, Perkins School of Theology, SMU
Director and J.S. Bridwell Foundation Endowed Librarian
Melinda Ellenson
Huron Public Library
Technology Librarian / Assistant Director
ME
Mark Engelmann
University of Minnesota Libraries
Business Intelligence Analyst
Ellen Engseth
University of Minnesota Libraries
Head, Migration and Social Services Collections
Jerry Erickson
Dakota County Library
Librarian
PE
Paul Ericsson
Carver County Library
AE
Anika Ervin-Ward
Ontario Council of University Libraries
Communications Coordinator
Robin Ewing
St. Cloud State University
Professor
Angi Faiks
Macalester College
Daphne Fairbanks
Hope College
Media-Tech Supervisor
AF
Ann Farrell
Mayo Clinic
Librarian
DF
David Faust
University of Minnesota Libraries
Librarian for South Asia and Middle East
Kimberly Feilmeyer
Bush Memorial Library/Hamline University
Info. Lit. & Collection Dev. Librarian
JF
Jake Fejedelem
Austin Public Library
Technology Librarian
Amy Fettig
Eden Prairie Schools
Media Specialist
Amber Fick
University of Minnesota Libraries
Rachel Fields
Wilder Research - Amherst H. Wilder Foundation
Librarian
Sara (Stambaugh) Fillbrandt
Rasmussen College
Digital Services Librarian
KF
Katie Fink
Marshalltown Public Library
Reference Librarian
Ed Finn
Associated Colleges of the Midwest
Liaison for Innovation and Collaboration in Teaching and Learning
Terri Fishel
Macalester
Library Director
Cindy Fitzgerald
University of Northern Iowa
Library Assistant
MF
Mike Flores
Southeastern Libraries Cooperating (SELCO)
User Technology Manager
SF
Shawn Foster-Huot
Dakota County Library
Library Technology Specialist
Ernetta Fox
University of South Dakota
Director of Disability Service
CF
Chelsea Franke-Byrne
Capella University Library
Librarian
Raquel Franklin
Minitex
Resource Sharing Manager
Jan Fransen
University of Minnesota
Service Lead for Research Information Management Systems
SF
Susan Fremming
Stillwater Public Library
JF
James Frey
Hennepin County Library
Library Specialist
Lara Friedman-Shedlov
University of Minnesota Libraries
Digital Records Archivist
Katy Gabrio
Macalester College Library
Assoc. Director, Collection Development & Discover
Renoir Gaither
Magrath Library/University of Minnesota
Angela Galvan
SUNY Geneseo
Systems Librarian
Jeanine Gatzke
Concordia University
Assistant Director for Collection Managment & Services
JG
Jake Gauslow
Rochester Public Library
Reference/Web Librarian
SG
Sarah Geffre
Scott County Library
Library Associate
Katherine Gerwig
Metropolitan State University
Information Commons Specialist
Christina Gevara
Metro State University
Interlibrary Loan Technician
SG
Serena Giese
University of Minnesota
Rhonda Gilbraith
Bethel University Library
Associate Director
HG
Heidi Gjengdahl
Hennepin County Library
Associate Librarian
Pam Gladis
Southwest Minnesota State University
University Librarian
MG
Melissa Gomis
University of Michigan
KG
Kasia Gonnerman
St. Olaf College
BG
Beth Goodrich
Hennepin County Library
intermittent librarian/Public Service Assistant
KG
Karen Gordon
Kenyon College
GG
Gail Gorski
Hennepin County Library
Associate Librarian
Shelly Grace
Prairielands Library Exchange
Executive Director
EG
Elizabeth Grant
Hennepin County Library
Jolie Graybill
Minitex
Assistant Director
Amy Greenberg
Ontario Council of University Libraries
Collaborative Futures Project Manager
Sasha Kim Griffin
Denison University
University Archivist & Special Collections Librarian
Greta Grond
Dewitt Library / Northwestern College
Library Director
CG
Cindy Gruwell
St. Cloud State University Library
Professor
Amy Gullen
Cornell College
Science Librarian
TV
Tracey Van Haaften
MN Legislative Reference Library
TV
Tracey Van Haaften
MN Legislative Reference Library
DH
David Haberman
Thormodsgard Law Library, UND School of Law
Interim Director
Katie Hagen
Berntsen Library, University of Northwestern
Laurel M. Hall
Kitchigami Regional Library
Branch Manager
JH
Jason Hallen
Gould Library - Carleton College
Circulation Librarian & Library Technology Coordinator
Tammi Halverson
Minitex
John Halvorson
University of Minnesota Libraries
Library Associate III
Heidi Hammond
St. Catherine University MLIS Program
Associate Professor
Annie Hansen
Great River Regional Library
Laura Hansen
University of St. Thomas
Reference and Instruction Librarian
Cody Hanson
University of Minnesota Libraries
Director of Web Development
Martha Hardy
Metropolitan State University
Reference & Instruction Librarian
DH
Dylan Harris
Metropolitan State University
Library Technician
Robin Hastings
EH
Edward Hathaway
Anne Hatinen
Minitex
Electronic Resources Librarian
1
2
3